Garlic Powder Organic (China)

Organic
Kosher
Garlic is a go-to for both its wellness perks and dynamic flavor. One of the most well-researched plants on the planet, garlic supports strong immunity, brain health, and heart health.* This versatile herb is also known for packing a potent punch.
Botanical Name:
Allium sativum
Origin:
China
SKU:
209845-51

About This Product

Garlic 

This plant and herb, a member of the Amaryllidaceae family, is likely native to central Asia. With such a long history, it’s hard to know for sure when garlic was first unearthed, but it’s been said that well-preserved garlic cloves were found in King Tut’s tomb. 

Today, this delicious multi-purpose herb adds powerful flavor and earthiness to nearly any dish — from vegetables to meat, seafood, pasta, and pizza. Sprinkle it on any recipe to take your culinary adventure to the next level.

Garlic powder is also handy to have on hand for a variety of recipes. The powder form is especially useful in making dips and salad dressings, because the Garlic flavor is spread more uniformly throughout the smooth mixtures. It can be added to simple mayonnaise to create the Italian favorite known as aioli.

Vegetables have a heightened flavor when Garlic is used with them. French fries made of potatoes or sweet potatoes benefit from a sprinkling of garlic. It is wonderful added to mashed potatoes as well.

Chicken can be simply prepared with a few kitchen pantry staples, including Garlic salt. Try it Greek style, with garlic, lemon juice, oregano and black pepper for a wonderful, toothsome taste.

Pasta and side dishes call out for garlic. Marinara, a tomato-based sauce for pasta, would not be the same without an ample dash of garlic. Pasta dishes are wonderful served with a side of Garlic bread. This can be prepared easily at home with a loaf of sliced French or Sourdough bread upon which has been drizzled olive oil, and then garlic, oregano and paprika sprinkled on top and cooked under the broiler until golden brown.

Common Names

Nectar of the gods, stinking rose

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.