Licorice Root C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
Licorice Root hits the sweet spot for both flavor and nutritional power. This herbaceous legume is a common sweetener in baked goods, candy, and liqueurs. It’s also a star in traditional Chinese medicine, and has been used for centuries for digestion support.*
Botanical Name:
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Origin:
Turkey
SKU:
209415-3

About This Product

Organic Licorice Root

The licorice plant, Glycyrrhiza glabra, is a member of the Fabaceae family that is native to Western Asia and Southern Europe. Its medicinal use dates back to Egypt, and it’s one of the most popular plants in traditional Chinese, Middle Eastern, and Greek medicines. 

With its sweet and slightly woody flavor, Licorice Root is a well-loved addition to confections and liqueurs. 

Common Names

Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in persons with hypertension, liver disorders, edema, severe kidney insufficiency, low blood potassium, heart disease with edema, or congestive heart failure.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.