Peppermint Leaf C/S Organic (United States)

Organic
Peppermint has plenty of cool culinary uses and wellness perks. Known for its cooling sensation and beautiful aroma, Peppermint Leaf packs vitamin A and a variety of antioxidants. It’s also known to help promote digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Mentha piperita
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209500-3

About This Product

Peppermint Leaf Organic

Peppermint Leaf, also known as Mentha piperita and Brady mint, is thought to be a natural hybrid between spearmint and watermint. It is native to Europe and the Middle East, but now commonly crops up in gardens worldwide.   

Peppermint Leaf powder makes a fresh-tasting and delicious addition to teas, baked goods, and sweet syrups. 

Common Names

Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint

Warning

Use with caution in persons with gastroesophageal reflux or with a hiatal hernia, as peppermint may decrease esophageal sphincter pressure. Use with caution in persons with gastrointestinal ulcers or significant gastrointestinal inflammation.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.