Sage Leaf C/S Organic (Egypt)

Organic
Kosher
Sage is a bold choice — both for its flavor and its benefits. Its distinct earthy, warm, and peppery taste is instantly recognizable. It is loaded with antioxidants that may help support cognitive health and overall health and wellness.*
Botanical Name:
Salvia officinalis
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209950-3

About This Product

Sage Leaf Organic

While sage’s flavor is singular, it can be found growing commonly worldwide. Sage, also known as Salvia officinalis, is an evergreen shrub that’s part of the Lamiaceae (mint) family. 

With notes of pepper, mint, eucalyptus, and lemon, sage shines in hearty recipes such as stuffing, root vegetables, chicken or meat dishes, and to whip up sage butter. 

Common Names

Red Sage, Garden Sage, Sage, purple top sage