Thyme Leaf C/S Organic

Organic
Since ancient times, thyme has been prized for its beautiful aroma and immune-boosting properties.* This delicious herb is the ideal balance of savory and sweet, earthy and minty, woodsy and floral.
Botanical Name:
Thymus vulgaris
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209970-31

About This Product

Thyme Leaf Organic

Thyme, also known as Thymus vulgaris, is a member of the Lamiaceae (mint) family. It originated in the Southern Mediterranean, but can now be found widely across North America. 

A versatile herb, thyme pairs perfectly with a variety of dishes including chicken, beef, lamb, roasted vegetables, lasagna, pasta, soups, and stews. 

Uses:

  • When sautéing sliced mushrooms or other vegetables, you can add some thyme leaves to enhance the flavor of the vegetables. These cooked vegetables can be added to gravies or even scrambled eggs.
  • Pan juices from your beef, pork or lamb roast can have thyme herbs added, then the pan deglazed with some wine to release all of the wonderful, browned bits from the bottom of the pan, and then those juices reduced over heat to intensify the delicious flavor to serve with your cooked meat.
  • Poultry is also improved with this fragrant herb. You can create a marinade or a sauce to use while roasting a chicken that can include garlic, lemon juice, thyme spice and black pepper for great taste. Add some wide sliced potatoes to the pan for the last hour of cooking to have an easy-to-make side to go with the chicken main dish.
  • If you are in the mood for French Onion Soup, you can easily season it with dried thyme, and add a savory crouton of sourdough thinly sliced with fontina cheese melted on top to eat alongside the soup.

Common Names

Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.