Organic Barley Grass Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Barley Grass Powder

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Hordeum vulgare

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Barley Grass Powder 1 lb China 209143-51
$17.17
Organic Barley Grass Powder 4 oz China 209143-54
$6.17
Organic Barley Grass Powder (Germany) 1 lb Germany 210509-51
$22.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Barley Grass Powder (US) 1 lb United States 209141-51
$22.83
Organic Barley Grass Powder (US) 4 oz United States 209141-54
$10.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Barley Grass (Hordeum vulgare)

Latin Name: Hordeum vulgare
Common Names: Barley Grass, Barleygrass

Barley Grass is highly regarded by those who use bulk organic herbs and a supply of dried barley grass is considered one of the staples of a well stocked herbalist's cabinet. A common, but highly beneficial cereal grass, Hordeum vulgare is valued by many herbalists to be one of the best quality bulk herbs for many complaints.

Barley Grass and similar plants such as wheat grass have the interesting characteristic that although classified as a grain, they are more like vegetables when first sprouting. At this stage of its development, Hordeum vulgare is an excellent source of chlorophyll. Dried Barley Grass Powder can be taken in capsules or in pill form; herbs such as this are also made into healthful juices.

Hordeum vulgare and wheat grass are nearly identical; the one difference is that as dried herbs, the former is more effective as an anti-oxidant, acting as a "free radical harvester."

Barley Grass may also be effective as an analgesic; such organic herbs as this and wheat grass also seem to have anti-inflammatory properties. Sprouted from Barley Grass Seeds and consumed fresh this natural herb contains additional enzymes. These bulk herbs are known to contain many B Vitamins as well as valuable nutrients such as beta carotene, folic acid and calcium.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test