Organic California Poppy Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

California Poppy Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica

Common Names: Golden poppy

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic California Poppy Herb C/S 1 lb United States 209181-31
$32.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic California Poppy Herb C/S 4 oz United States 209181-34
$12.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

California Poppy Herb (Eschscholzia californica)

Latin Name: Eschscholzia californica
Common Names: California Poppy Herb

California Poppy Herb, or Eschscholzia californica, consists of the parts of the plant that grow above the ground, i.e., the leaves, stems and petals. These bulk herbs (which are really leaves and petals) are then dried and can be used as an infusion (as in tea) or an herbal tincture.

A perennial native to the interior valleys of southern Oregon and California and ranging into the deserts of Nevada and Arizona, bulk California Poppy Herb has been used for several thousands of years by the Yokut and Pima Indians for its mildly sedative properties.

While Eschscholzia californica is a close relative of the opium poppy of south central Asia and the Middle East, the alkaloid compounds are far weaker; therefore, it would take an exceptionally large dose to produce any effect beyond mild relaxation. Wholesale California Poppy Herb is most often used in combination with other herbs and plant extracts, usually herbs such as hawthorne, lavender, valerian root and St. John's Wort.

Eschscholzia californica is commonly combined with magnesium salts and organic bulk herbs such as hawthorne. Eschscholzia californica is among those natural herbs that should be avoided by pregnant and nursing women. Even organic herbs should not be given to young children except under the advice and guidance of a qualified herbalist or naturopathic doctor.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for California Poppy Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test