Organic Lavender Flowers Super

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: Garden Lavender, spike lavender, common lavender

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Lavender Flowers Extra 1 lb France 201700-01
$18.17
Lavender Flowers Extra 4 oz France 201700-04
$6.50
Lavender Flowers Select 1 lb France 201705-01
$21.00
Lavender Flowers Select 4 oz France 201705-04
$7.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Lavender Flowers Super 1 lb France 201710-01
$28.17
Lavender Flowers Super 4 oz France 201710-04
$8.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Lavender Flowers Extra 1 lb France 209390-01
$20.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Lavender Flowers Extra 4 oz France 209390-04
$7.00
Organic Lavender Flowers Select 1 lb France 209392-01
$22.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Lavender Flowers Select 4 oz France 209392-04
$8.08
Organic Lavender Flowers Super 1 lb France 209393-01
$35.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Lavender Flowers Super 4 oz France 209393-04
$11.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses. Organic Lavender Flowers Select are used by some to make a gentle strengthening tonic.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. This calming oil can have a sedative action. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.


What's the difference between the Extra, Select, and Super grades?

All grades of our French lavender possess a very fragrant aroma and flavor, making them all perfectly suitable for culinary and therapeutic use, including crafts, potpourri, and body care products like soap, oils, lotions, and shampoos. The differences between the three grades are based on a slight variation of color and aroma.

Extra grade lavender has a slightly bitter, floral, grassy flavor. The flowers have a little more green or blue grey color compared Select and Super, and also contains slightly more stems and leaves. This makes it a cost-effective alternative in culinary preparations and crafts that do not rely on visual presentation. Perfect for use in sachets, tinted containers, and especially in our Starwest Organic Lavender Dryer Bags!

Select grade is very similar in flavor to the Extra with a floral and grassy taste, but slightly less bitter. It possesses a subtle fresh, sweeter flavor that works well as a culinary ingredient and in loose teas and tea bags. It has a medium deepness of lavender color, less stems and leaves. The deeper color also means Select lavender will look nice in clear and open containers of potpourri and other herbal blends.

Super grade lavender is distinct from Extra and Select in that it has a sweeter, citrus-like taste which is imparted to food when used during cooking. Super has a rich and vibrant lavender color and contains the least amount of stems and leaves. It is brighter, subtly peppery, and reminiscent of rosemary. With the abundance of flowers and buds, Super grade lavender is perfect for loose teas (especially if you intend to make a tea with only lavender, and it not as a blend) and in any application that calls for open or clear containers, such as potpourri, where the colors are sure to be prominent.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Just as promised

Rating:
The order came within 2 days! We wanted these for our flower girl to toss down the aisle. The smell was awesome, and I have plenty left for my potpourri jar at home. Lots of volume!

by JoanT on October 16, 2014

Product: Lavender

Recommended!

Rating:
I use the calendula, comfrey leaf, and lavender flowers for making a "tea" and using it in making my face and body lotions. The quality of these are excellent and I recommend Starwest Botanicals wholeheartedly! I will be purchasing again.

by margilowry on July 21, 2014

Product: Organic Lavender Flowers Super

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test