Organic Milk Thistle Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Milk Thistle Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Milk Thistle Leaf C/S 1 lb Croatia 209434-31
$21.58
Organic Milk Thistle Leaf C/S 4 oz Croatia 209434-34
$7.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Milk Thistle Leaf (Silybum marianum)

Latin Name: Silybum marianum
Common Names: Milk Thistle Leaf

Milk Thistle Leaf, also known as Silybum marianum, is native to the Mediterranean region and grows wild throughout Europe, North America and Australia. It got the name Milk Thistle Leaf because it grows with white veins appearing as though milk were spilled upon them. According to many legends, this appearance of milk is actually the milk of the Virgin Mary.

The plant once was cultivated, with its young leaves being used as a salad in the spring, or sometimes boiled. The young stalks of the Silybum marianum were peeled, and soaked in water to make them less bitter. The second spring the root is eaten like salsify, and the receptacle is pulpy, tasting and eaten much like artichokes.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Milk Thistle Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test