Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Slippery Elm Bark

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Slippery Elm Bark Cut 1 lb United States 209578-31
$35.42
Organic Slippery Elm Bark Cut 4 oz United States 209578-34
$11.67
Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder 1 lb United States 209578-51
$32.33
Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder 4 oz United States 209578-54
$10.83
Slippery Elm Bark Cotton Cut Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202130-31
$31.83
Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202130-51
$30.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus rubra)

Latin Name: Ulmus rubra
Common Names: Slippery Elm herb, Red Elm, Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm, Indian Elm

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. Buy Slippery Elm Bark from Starwest in various forms, including powdered, extract, cut, cotton cut and, capsules. Starwest Botanicals offers kosher and organic certified Slippery Elm Bark, which always comes with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

Slippery elm herb comes from tree with the Latin name Ulmus rubra. Rubra in Latin means red, and in this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Slippery Elm Bark Herb is one of a host of other dried herbs that is offered to the public by Starwest Botanicals, one of the largest suppliers of dried bulk herbs in the United States.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Slippery elm

Rating:
So far product is good!

by Fanta on November 3, 2014

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Seems very helpful so far

Rating:
I bought this for my cat who has 4th stage chronic kidney failure. She normally vomited every 2 - 3 days. Since about the 5th day of eating this with her food, she has not vomited and seems to have a slightly better appetite. I can't be sure it is the slippery elm bark that makes the difference, but I haven't made any other changes.. I am pleased and hopeful.

by PJ on October 27, 2014

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Slippery Elm Bark

If I wanted to use it to make tea, would I want the slippery elm bark cut?
10
Question by: Tamara on April 10, 2014
Yes - the cut version would be best for tea.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on April 10, 2014
9
What is the difference between cut/powdered or wildcrafted?
-11
Question by: Hammad on May 05, 2014
The difference between cut and powder is shown in the images - cut is sliced into small pieces, and would be ideal for applications such as tea, while powder is just that. Wildcrafted means that it was harvested in the wild, and not grown commercially.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on May 05, 2014
-12

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test