Milk Thistle Seeds Powder

Milk Thistle Seeds Powder

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Origin: Bulgaria

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 201810-51Size: 1 lb

$14.75
Out of Stock: Notify me
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Milk Thistle Seeds Powder

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Milk Thistle Seeds Powder

Can you tell me what percentage of silymarin is in this powder?
2
Question by: richard on March 17, 2014
The amount of silymarin is not standardized as this powder is just from the raw milk thistle seeds, which generally contain around 4-6% silymarin, but that can vary quite a bit.

We do sell an extract powder that is standardized to contain at least 80% silymarin as well, in powder and capsules.

Milk thistle extract powder: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com/product/milk-thistle-herb-standardized-extract.html

Milk thistle extract powder in capsules: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com/category/milk-thistle-herb-standardized-extract-capsules/
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 17, 2014
0
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test