Starwest Botanicals > Anise Essential Oil

Printable version 

Anise Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Origin: Spain

Size:
1/3 oz

SKU:
445005-01

Price:
$5.50


Quantity



Description:Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used to flavour teeth cleansing liquids. Oil of Anise is used also against insects.

Scent Characteristics: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet; licorice like fragrance.

Distillation Method: Steam distillation from seeds.

Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy

Qualities & Properties: Antiseptic, diuretic; relieves aches and pains; useful for cold-like symptoms. Stimulating. Food flavorant, cosmetic fragrance. Perfume.



Recommended products list

Yogi Green Chai Tea
Yogi Green Chai Tea
SKU: 409025

Price: $4.52
Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract
Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract
SKU: 471570-03

Price: $21.00
Tiger Balm Muscle Rub
Tiger Balm Muscle Rub
SKU: 601040

Price: $7.82
Spirulina Powder (Chinese)
Spirulina Powder (Chinese)
SKU: 202151-51

Price: $18.25
Escentual Rose Geranium Fragrance Oil
Mesh Tote Bag
Mesh Tote Bag
SKU: 494110

Price: $10.45
Red Clover Blossoms Whole WC
Red Clover Blossoms Whole WC
SKU: 202010-01

Price: $16.25
Organic Red Chili Flakes 35K H.U.
Organic Red Chili Flakes 35K H.U.
SKU: 209766-31

Price: $11.58


1-800-800-4372

Newsletter Signup


Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in cart
cup


checkout checkout
Best Sellers
FREE SHIPPING
Orders of $75 or more qualify for free ground shipping within the US.

moreinfo
green arrow