Starwest Botanicals > Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Printable version 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Origin: France

Size:
4 oz

SKU:
445028-03

Price:
$138.50


Quantity



Description:On its own Carrot Seed is not a pleasant smelling oil, but you will find it in almost every skin care formula, especially for aging skin and wrinkles. It is believed that Carrot Seed can help to detoxify the skin and remove excess water, promoting a firmer appearance.

Scent Characteristics: Earthy.

Distillation Method: Steam distillation of the seeds

Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy

Qualities & Properties: Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Digestive. Balances skin, skin balancing, skin toning. Broken capillaries, dermatitis, eczema, hydrates skin, skin - dry, skin - oily, skin disorders, skin tone, tissue congestion, tissue regeneration, toning, wrinkles.





1-800-800-4372

Newsletter Signup