Bayberry Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Bayberry Root Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Myrica cerifera

Common Names: Bayberry, American bayberry, bayberry wax tree, myrtle, wax myrtle

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Bayberry Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201040-31
$47.50

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Bayberry Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201040-34
$14.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Bayberry Root Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201040-51
$50.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Bayberry Root Bark Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201040-54
$14.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Bayberry Root Bark (Myrica cerifera)

Latin Name: Myrica cerifera
Common Names: Bayberry Root Bark

The shrub from which we obtain Bayberry Root Bark, which grows along the Atlantic coast of North America from the Maritime Provinces of Canada to the Florida Keys as well as swampland throughout the Southeast, is known by numerous aliases. In addition to its scientific name, Myrica cerifera, it also goes by wax myrtle, candleberry, and arbre à suif, or "tallow tree." The name fits, as the berries provide a form of wax that is actually used in candlemaking.

Of greater interest to those who buy organic bulk herbs however is the bark itself. Gathered in November and early December, Bayberry Root Bark is removed from the trunk and branches by heating the roots, which is then used to make bulk dried herbs for sale.

Dried Myrica cerifera bark is one of the earliest natural herbs that American physicians studied and wrote about. These dried herbs had been used by the Chotaw Indians of present-day Alabama and Mississippi boiled sliced Bayberry Root Bark for use in combating fevers. Colonists in French Louisiana reportedly used these dried herbs as early as 1722 for dysentery; by 1737, it was also being used by them for convulsions as well as seizures. It was one of the quality bulk herbs that nearly every medical doctor in the 18th and 19th century South kept in their apothecary.

Organic herbs such as those derived from Myrica cerifera may be taken as an infusion, or Bayberry Root Bark Powder can be made into a paste for applying topically.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Bayberry Root Bark

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test