Black Radish Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Black Radish Root

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus niger

Common Names: Spanish Radish

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Black Radish Root Powder 1 lb Germany 201080-51
$24.08
Black Radish Root Powder 4 oz Germany 201080-54
$8.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Black Radish Root (Raphanus sativus niger)

Latin Name: Raphanus sativus niger
Common Names: Black Radish Root

Black Radish Root is one of the many of the natural herbs offered from Star West Botanicals that are derived from the roots of plants. Known to scientists as Raphanus sativus niger, the Black Radish is a member of the turnip family and similar to red radishes that people enjoy on salads. As food, Black Radish Root (which is actually the part that is eaten) is full of antioxidant properties and a rich source of Vitamin C.

Raphanus sativus niger powder, made from dried Black Radish Root, has long been used to promote healthy liver and digestive function. This herb (actually a root) is also commonly used for its antibacterial, diuretic, and laxative properties.

When you buy organic bulk herbs at Starwest Botanicals, our reputation is your assurance of quality and purity. In addition, purchasing herbs and spices in bulk saves money and the environment, as you do not pay for elaborate packaging. Raphanus sativus niger is among the safest botanicals around - but, as always, we recommend you contact your physician or naturopath before beginning any herbal regimen. Bulk herbs such as Black Radish Root are an excellent addition to your herbal apothecary.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Medicinal Quality! From Germany. Aroma +!

Rating:
Excellent digestive aid. Although not certified organic, it is from Germany, so the standard is high. They invented "organic" a few thousands years ago with the Purity Law of 1516 to be exact!

I bought this powder to capsule and take as a digestive aid. I got the idea from the Endomet GB-3 supplement. Buying bulk is much cheaper. Radish is a copper antagonist (useful to balance).

When I opened the bag, it made the entire kitchen REEK and we had to open the windows! This is a good thing! I want a powerful smelling herb powder, that indicated the oils are strong and it will do it's job in the digestion! It seems to be working well. I notice that when dissolved in water, the stench disappears mostly, and it has a strangely sweet flavor. Almost a fermented taste or smell, like Sauerkraut. So, I often take a teaspoonful in a small shot of water.

by Jimbo on October 24, 2014

Product: Black Radish Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test