Organic Shiitake Mushroom Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Shiitake Mushroom

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Lentinus edodes

Common Names: Forest mushroom, lentinula, pasania fungus, lentinula, hua gu

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Shiitake Mushroom Powder 1 lb China 209576-51
$78.50
Organic Shiitake Mushroom Powder 4 oz China 209576-54
$18.75
Organic Shiitake Mushroom Whole 1 lb China 209576-01
$68.67
Organic Shiitake Mushroom Whole 4 oz China 209576-04
$13.33
Shiitake Mushroom Powder 1 lb China 202127-51
$39.75
Shiitake Mushroom Powder 4 oz China 202127-54
$12.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinus edodes )

Latin Name: Lentinus edodes
Common Names: Shiitake Mushroom

Shiitake Mushroom is a delicious fungus, and available from Starwest in whole and powdered forms, as well as in a whole certified kosher and organic variety. You can count on Starwest Botanicals, as one of the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs and products in the United States, to bring you Shiitake Mushroom that is directly sourced from quality producers in China and then processed in Starwest's own in-house processing facility in order to guarantee only the highest quality mushrooms are made available to our discerning customers.

Shiitake Mushroom also goes by the Latin botanical name of Lentinus edodes. You might also see it called lentinula, pasania fungus, forest mushroom or hua gu. These mushrooms are delicious in many dishes calling for flavorful mushrooms, including a vegetarian dish that might include cellophane noodles, Napa cabbage, tofu, bamboo shoots, water chestnuts, snow peas and carrots cooked in a soy-sauce cooking sauce called Buddha's Delight. The dried mushrooms are normally rehydrated in water before cooking.

Starwest offers Shiitake Mushroom, organic Shiitake Mushrooms and Shiitake Mushroom powder with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Shiitake Mushroom

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test