Shiitake Mushroom Powder

This delicious and fragrant mushroom is one of the most popular cultivated mushrooms in the world. Shiitake Mushrooms are a favorite thanks to their smooth, savory taste and wide variety of health benefits.
Botanical Name:
Lentinus edodes
Origin:
China
SKU:
202127-5

About This Product

Shiitake Mushroom

Shiitakes are brown-capped edible fungi that grow naturally on decaying hardwood trees. While they are native to Asia — and particularly popular in Japan — Shiitake Mushrooms are now cultivated worldwide.   

Shiitake Mushroom Powder lends a rich, savory umami flavor that adds depth to sauces, soups, stir-fry’s, and seasonings for protein and veggie dishes. 

Common Names

Forest mushroom, lentinula, pasania fungus, lentinula, hua gu