Kelp Granules Organic

Organic Kelp Granules

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum

Common Names: Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

Origin: Canada

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209385-31Size: 1 lb

$7.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Kelp Granules
5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

highly satisfied

Rating:
I like the quality of this product along with the price. Nice to be able to get that all in one package. I'd like to get it in larger quantity than just 1# packages.

by horsedancer on February 24, 2015

Product: Organic Kelp Granules

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Kelp Granules

Can you please let me know where in Canada the kelp granules are from. Thank you for your time and attention to this matter.
28
Question by: Kirstyn on March 24, 2014
Our kelp is harvested off of the east coast of Canada, in the Atlantic Ocean.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 24, 2014
-17
On average (and I know this will vary) how much iodine would be in a teaspoon or tablespoon?
8
Question by: kelpcurious on July 30, 2014
Using an average weight of 5 grams per tablespoon (this will vary a bit, but to give you a rough idea), one tablespoon of kelp will have approximately 3 to 5 milligrams of iodine on average.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 30, 2014
5
How much iodine per serving and what is a serving?
2
Question by: Brandy on July 01, 2014
Kelp has about 700 ppm (Part Per Million) of Iodine on average, which translate to 0.07% Iodine, though it does vary quite a bit from lot to lot (typically within the range of 600-1100ppm, which would mean 0.06-0.11%).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 01, 2014
-15
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test