Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Common Names: Curcumin, Jiang Huang

Origin: India

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209975-51Size: 1 lb

$10.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Turmeric Root Powder
5.0 Stars Overall   
 7 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Good product

Rating:
I order from here as I really like the consistency should be clean and organic as we use it as an anti inflammatory supplement.,

by hun on March 16, 2015

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Love it - Everyone should do this...

Rating:
After learning about cayenne powder from this site, I went and bought some more spices as I was pleased w/ the cayenne.

So bought this and now making my golden milk and loving it.

Starwest will be my 'go to' for all things spice.

by Ed on March 4, 2015

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Darn Good Stuff

Rating:
Just dandy. Very, y'know, yellow. Will aid in my quest to live forever. It's working, so far.

by YellowMan on February 25, 2015

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Excellent choice

Rating:
Being able to access organic bulk herbs such as turmeric excuses us from falling victim to fraudulent capsules on sale elsewhere.

by Suz on February 11, 2015

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Fine

Rating:
The only thing I can verify is if this is organic. The taste is very good. The weight was right. The packaging excellent. The experience satisfying.The price is right.

by Jake on February 2, 2015

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Flying fortress

Rating:
Great color - fresh!

by Frank on December 3, 2014

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

turmeric is good for you!

Rating:
I use this turmeric powder to make Golden Milk (search YouTube for the recipe - it's easy), which I drink a cup of every day while my morning tea steeps. I use about 1/4 cup per week, which doesn't sound like much, but it adds up. Turmeric is great for so many things - MS included (which I have).

by Patti on November 2, 2014

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Turmeric Root Powder

What is the concentration of curcumin in your turmeric?
7
Question by: RD on January 03, 2015
We offer raw turmeric (not extracted and/or standardized versions). The average curcumin content of turmeric is approximately 3% (by weight).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on January 05, 2015
6
What percentage of curcumin is contained in your bulk organic turmeric powder? Thanks!
6
Question by: pru on March 24, 2014
Our turmeric is just the raw powder and is not standardized (like an extract) to a particular curcumin level. Tumeric powder, on average, has about 3% curcumin.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 24, 2014
-5
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test