Turmeric Root Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
This warm, earthy, deep yellow spice has been the gold standard for natural wellness for thousands of years. A powerful antioxidant, turmeric may help support immunity, heart health, and brain cognition.*
Botanical Name:
Curcuma longa
Origin:
India
SKU:
209975-51

About This Product

Turmeric Root Organic

A member of the Zingiberaceae family, turmeric is indigenous to Southeastern and Eastern Asia. It has been a staple in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine for centuries — reports of its use can be traced back to 600 BC. Today, you’ll find turmeric mostly cultivated in India and as a standout ingredient in kitchens worldwide. 

Turmeric brings brilliant color and a robust, warm, peppery flavor to your favorite dishes. It’s best known as the primary spice in curry, and it’s also a standout in a variety of Middle Eastern and Asian cuisines. Sprinkle it in meat, rice, vegetable, and seafood dishes or use it to brew soothing golden milk.  

Turmeric is more than a popular organic seasoning. Its distinctive orange-yellow color has made it useful in fabric dyes.

Common Names

Curcumin, Jiang Huang

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.