Kelp Granules Organic

Organic Kelp Granules

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum

Common Names: Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

Origin: Canada

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209385-34Size: 4 oz

$3.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A
4 oz of Organic Kelp Granules

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Organic Kelp Granules

On average (and I know this will vary) how much iodine would be in a teaspoon or tablespoon?
4
Question by: kelpcurious on July 30, 2014
Using an average weight of 5 grams per tablespoon (this will vary a bit, but to give you a rough idea), one tablespoon of kelp will have approximately 3 to 5 milligrams of iodine on average.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 30, 2014
-5
How much iodine per serving and what is a serving?
-1
Question by: Brandy on July 01, 2014
Kelp has about 700 ppm (Part Per Million) of Iodine on average, which translate to 0.07% Iodine, though it does vary quite a bit from lot to lot (typically within the range of 600-1100ppm, which would mean 0.06-0.11%).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 01, 2014
0
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test