Sweet Almond Oil, Refined

Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 447080-05Size: 16 oz

$16.50

Special Price
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A
16 oz of refined Sweet Almond Oil.

Sweet Almond Oil is expeller pressed from the dried kernel of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), and refined. Our Refined Sweet Almond Oil has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavor. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. As a result of its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids, it has a high smoke point, and can be used in sautéing and stir-frying food, for salad dressings and sauces. In addition to being rich in essential nutrients, Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil. It is often used as an ingredient in skin care products and soaps because of its stable properties and lathering capabilities.

Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.

Ingredients: Refined Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis).

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Does what I expect it to.

Rating:
Lovely oil. My skin is much better off with it. I'm combining it with Starwest's shea butter, cocoa butter and jojoba oil to create a rich moisturizer.

by Surpreet on August 7, 2014

Product: Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)

Was this review helpful?  Yes No

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test