Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)
Our Sweet Almond Oil is expeller pressed from the dried kernel of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), and then refined. It has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavor.
About Our Vegetable Oils
- We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
- Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.
A continuous feed method where the oil is squeezed from the raw vegetable material in a single step using friction and high pressure. The expeller pressed method can create some heat because of the high amounts of friction and added pressures involved, causing the material to heat up (usually around 120-200F). However, no supplemental heat is added in the process. Oils made with the expeller method are often still considered cold pressed and usually have a fairly undisturbed molecular state. Sometimes a cooling apparatus is also used to reduce the temperature and to protect certain nutritional properties of the oils being extracted. The expeller press process is typically used when additional pressure is required to extract the oil from the nut, seed, or fruit
Refined oils are processed, typically have any potential impurities removed or filtered out (often using natural clays), including flash fluctuations in temperatures, and may have slightly less of their true, potent flavor and aroma. These oils tend to have a higher smoke point than unrefined oils, & are more commonly used for medium to high heat applications & culinary dishes. Refined oils are often used for body care products because of their less potent aroma and higher smoke point; and also for day-to-day cooking and higher heat culinary dishes such as stir frying or sautéing, as not to overpower the desired taste and aroma of the food itself.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- As a result of its concentration of important essential fatty acids, it has a high smoke point, and can be used in sautéing and stir-frying food, for salad dressings, sauces, and baked goods.
- Sweet Almond Oil is considered a a light-weight oil and is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil.
- Often used as an ingredient in body and skin care products and soaps because of its stable properties and lathering capabilities.
- It has moisturizing, emollient, and lubricating qualities, and is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and frequently used in massage oils.