Organic Turmeric Rhizome Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Turmeric

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Common Names: Curcumin, Jiang Huang

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Turmeric Powder Jar 2.19 oz India 250320
$5.75
Organic Turmeric Powder Pouch 3.50 oz India 209975-53
$4.50
Organic Turmeric Rhizome Sliced 1 lb China 205400-81
$11.17
Organic Turmeric Root Powder 1 lb India 209975-51
$10.83
Turmeric Powder 1 lb India 205400-51
$6.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Turmeric (Curcumas longa)

One of the most easily recognizable spices used in middle eastern cuisine, turmeric (Curcumas longa) has a slightly bitter, warm taste. A close relation to ginger, the turmeric shrub is primarily cultivated in southeast Asia and parts of Africa. It is often used as part of food seasonings for spicy curries and pungent mustards. Like other strong organic spices, turmeric is typically used in a ground form for culinary purposes.

Although turmeric has a particularly distinctive flavor, it does diminish over time. To insure the most robust taste from this organic seasoning, it is a good idea to purchase enough for use rather than long-term storage. Use an airtight container kept away from direct sunlight to maximize the lifespan of turmeric's potency.

Turmeric is more than a popular organic seasoning, however, it's distinctive orange-yellow color has made it useful in fabric dyes.



5.0 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

turmeric is good for you!

Rating:
I use this turmeric powder to make Golden Milk (search YouTube for the recipe - it's easy), which I drink a cup of every day while my morning tea steeps. I use about 1/4 cup per week, which doesn't sound like much, but it adds up. Turmeric is great for so many things - MS included (which I have).

by Patti on November 2, 2014

Product: Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Tastes great in my smoothies

Rating:
I also use this in coconut/almond milk and a tad bit of honey. You should try it. :)

by Seth on September 1, 2014

Product: Turmeric

Excellent Quality

Rating:
High quality powder at a great price. I always shop for all my herbal needs at Starwest.

by thelastwolf on August 29, 2014

Product: Turmeric

culinary herb.

Rating:
I do not tolerate night shape plants, which includes Chiles, so get the Curry flavor I want, by making my own. Some times I just use Turmeric in may things, some times I add cumin, garlic and mustard and etc.

by Tumeric on July 17, 2014

Product: Turmeric

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test