Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Origin: Croatia

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209435-51Size: 1 lb

$15.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder
5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Repeat customer

Rating:
My daughter has ordered this on my behalf in the past. We have used this as a liver support supplement for my cocker spaniel since an episode of acute liver failure about 3 years ago (suspect poisoning of some sort.) The powder is convenient to add to her meals and she has had no further problems since her recovery. It is also much more reasonably priced than the pills recommended by the vet.

by MollyLou on June 5, 2015

Product: Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Incredibly consistent and great quality

Rating:
I have a pug with a genetically sucky liver. I also work a lot with dogs who have IMHA (immune-mediated hemolytic anemia) who have to take all sorts of heinous immune-suppressors. The ground powder is very consistent -- if you ever open capsules from those lovely high-cost bottles of herbs from your local health store you will see most of them contain little twigs and stones and the powder isn't at all consistent in color or texture. StarWest AWAYS is. I take it myself as well. StarWest is easy to find, it's great quality and so much cheaper than the yucky stuff in capsules from most stores.

by Callie on February 16, 2015

Product: Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Excellent Product

Rating:
Good quality, good color and great packaging. Using this for gentle liver cleanse, along with some bentonite clay. Safe and effective :)

by OtterOne on August 15, 2014

Product: Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Powered Milk Thistle

Rating:
Comes in a resealable zip lock bag. Nice fine powder just like the picture. I use this for my dog who has liver problems. Denamarin was 1.30 a pill and my dog hated it. I give her 1/2 teaspoon of this milk thistle mixed in with her food for her 25# weight. She doesn't even know it is there. Has taken her 500 liver down to the 300's. And it is still going down. This is a wonderful product. Stays fresh in the bag it comes in for a long time. Maybe this isn't for pets, but I love my dog and it is helping wonderfully. Plus I have tasted it, not bad tasting at all.

by JustMe on August 5, 2014

Product: Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Great

Rating:
Really like the product and it is great for my 14 year old dog which that is who I buy it for

Thanks

by Renee on August 1, 2014

Product: Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Milk Thistle Seed Powder

If placed in a air sealed canister, how long is this good for?
3
Question by: oni on March 18, 2014
If also kept out of the sunlight at normal room temperature, it should last at least a year. Beyond that, it will not likely spoil, but will start to lose it's potency over time.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 18, 2014
-21
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test