Ancho Chili Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Ancho Chili Powder

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum

Common Names: Pablano Pepper

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Ancho Chili Powder 3K H.U. 1 lb United States 210515-51
$13.17
Organic Ancho Chili Powder 2.5K H.U. 1 lb United States 209763-51
$26.33
Organic Ancho Chili Powder 2.5K H.U. 4 oz United States 209763-54
$9.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Ancho Chili Powder

Flavor profile & uses

Ancho Chili Powder is ground Ancho (Pablano) chili peppers. The Ancho Chili is a dark, smoky chili with a deep, rich flavor & mild heat ranging from 2-3K H.U. Their flavor is somewhat sweet with underlying fruit notes, and is a little raisin like. It is most commonly used in authentic Mexican cooking and as a staple in red chili & tamales. It is a terrific choice for those who are looking for a “milder” taste in their cooking. You can use Ancho Powder just as you would salt or pepper - sprinkle it on pasta, baked potatoes, vegetables, soups, pizza, popcorn and more. In addition to using in Mexican dishes, also try it to season chicken, stews, potatoes, and vegetables. Ancho is also one of three chilies used in the very popular mole sauce.


How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Outstanding product and service

Rating:
I am enjoying this ancho chili powder tremendously. I have found all the spices I've tried so far to be very fresh and high quality. Before finding Starwest Botanicals, I searched extensively for gluten-free spices, as I'm extremely sensitive to even tiny amounts from cross-contamination. Several other companies were unable to provide any assurances that their products are gluten-free, having been processed on shared equipment with gluten-containing products. Starwest Customer Service has been outstanding in responding in a thorough and timely manner to my questions about their products.

by Grateful Gluten-Free Customer on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Ancho Chili Powder 2.5K H.U.

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Ancho Chili Powder

Where is this pepper grown and processed?
-42
Question by: Chelsea Mabel on July 30, 2014
They are currently grown and processed in the US. All of our herbs and spices list the country of origin, and we keep that information up-to-date as we change suppliers.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 30, 2014
78

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test