Organic Ashwagandha Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Ashwagandha Root

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera

Common Names: Winter cherry, Indian ginseng

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Ashwagandha Root C/S 1 lb India 201026-31
Ashwagandha Root Powder 1 lb India 201026-51
Organic Ashwagandha Root C/S 1 lb India 209138-31

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Ashwagandha Root C/S 4 oz India 209138-34

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Ashwagandha Root Powder 1 lb India 209138-51
Organic Ashwagandha Root Powder 4 oz India 209138-54

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Ashwagandha root (Withania somnifera )

Latin Name: Withania somnifera
Common Names: Ashwagandha root

Ashwagandha root, with the Latin name of Withania somnifera, is a five foot tall deep-green leafed shrub that is in the solanaceae family. This plant family includes such well-known vegetables as tomatoes, potatoes and eggplant, along with flowers like petunias. Ashwagandha root has clusters of yellow flowers and produces red fruit the size of a berry. The roots can reach eight to twelve inches long, and this is the part of the plant that is primarily used as organic herbs.

Ashwagandha is a plant that is native to Africa, including Algeria, Egypt, Chad, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Swaziland; Asia with reference to Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, India; and Europe in terms of Greece, Italy and Spain. Withania somnifera thrive in the warm climates of all of these countries. Our bulk herbs suppliers for Ashwagandha root are from India. India has taken the lead in cultivating different varieties of Ashwagandha root, selecting those with larger roots and the ability to survive in less hospitable climates for development.

Powdered withania somnifera is a common form of these natural herbs, and may help reduce stress due to anxiety and fatigue. You may find that these bulk wholesale herbs are helpful for memory improvement. Although the root is the predominant part used of these herbs, the berries, leaves, and fruit are sometimes used as well.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent Ashwagandha!

Love this Ashwagandha and it is certified organic. Ashwagandha is great for energy, strength and endurance and also for performance in the bedroom (my wife says it's better than Viagra but I wouldn't know because I don't and will not use prescription drugs). I make a tea with 1 tsp in the morning and all is well, can also add 1/2 tsp raw honey if you like but it isn't too bad plain either. I even gave up caffeine all together, ashwagandha provides me with all the energy I need. Thanks Starwest!

by Mark R. on March 6, 2015

Product: Organic Ashwagandha Root C/S

great stuff

This stuff is great with nice packaging and fast shipping. Ashwaganda itself is a very strong tasting bitter root. Citrus acid (orange, grapefruit, or pineapple juice) really helps reduce the potency of the flavor. Basically the stuff tastes bad and you have to get over it if you don't capsulize them. I prefer to do one drink and get it all over with. But the benefits are very noticeable. I have much more focus and definitely more energy at the gym. Have been able to go up consistency throughout my lifts. Whether this is the supposed test boost or from the mental and nervous system affect I dig it.

by Jeff on February 24, 2015

Product: Ashwagandha Root

Great packaging for super fresh powder

Very happy with my purchase, with lightning fast shipping.

by HerbalErn on October 24, 2014

Product: Ashwagandha Root


Beautiful products that arrived quickly at a reasonable price.

by Lotus girl on August 28, 2014

Product: Organic Ashwagandha Root Powder

Ashawanga is Awesome!

Very Fresh Product. Would not want to be without it. Ashawanga is a wonder herb! Starwest always ships right away. Packaging is minimal yet protects the protect. Very satisfied!

by Pink on August 28, 2014

Product: Ashwagandha Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Ashwagandha Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.