Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum loureiroi

Common Names: Vietnamese Cinnamon

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese) 1 lb Vietnam 209787-51
$12.58
Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese) 4 oz Vietnam 209787-54
$6.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cinnamomum Loureiroi, or Saigon Cinnamon (Vietnam)

Saigon Cinnamon has a strong, spicy cinnamon taste and high levels of oil content. Originating in Vietnam, this cinnamon admittedly makes a good first impression in terms of sheer aroma and taste. It tends to be spicy and strong, and sweet all at the same time. In Vietnamese cuisine, Saigon cinnamon is an important ingredient in the broth used to make a noodle soup called pho.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 9 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Another learning experience

Rating:
I ordered three herbs to make healthy heart tea and also the cinnamon and two others in order to get free shipping from coast to coast. That said, I had no idea that there are two different types of cinnamon (verum and cassia) and three or four variations of the cassia. Apparently the verum from Ceylon is the "better" choice based on coumarin content (complicated.) However I ordered the Vietnamese just to try it. It is the hot spicy kind and is a bit like the old fireballs candy. I like it.

by Mike In Bmore on March 6, 2017

Product: Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Best cinnamon powder I have found

Rating:
Im a real cinnamon lover and this Vietnamese version is the best I have found. Great on home made cinnamon roles.

by muskrat on April 22, 2016

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Unbeatable

Rating:
I have ordered this cinnamon several times. I just love it! It is organic, has a great flavor due to the 4% oil and is less money than buying little jars at the store. I use it in smoothies, on oatmeal and as an ingredient in muffin recipes. I highly recommend it.

by Zoey on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Organic Cinnamon Powder

Rating:
The aroma of the Cinnamon is amazing. My wife used it for baking and she loves it. I use it when I brew my coffee, it smells and tastes wonderful. The shipping was on time as promised by Starwest Botanicals.

by Rudyd on January 18, 2016

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Excellent

Rating:
Nice aroma and flavor; quality texture and packaging.

by J on November 19, 2015

Product: Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Taste great

Rating:
After learning about cayenne powder from this site, I went and bought some more spices as I was pleased w/ the cayenne.

I use this w/ my crushed garlic & honey sandwich.

Starwest will be my 'go to' for all things spice.

by Ed on March 4, 2015

Product: Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Superlative

Rating:
This cinnamon is as good as it gets~
Repeat customer!!!

by JJ on December 29, 2014

Product: Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Mmmmmmm

Rating:
If only this cinnamon could be taped to my upper lip! Wonderful aroma and awesome flavor

by Vix on November 4, 2014

Product: Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Best I've Ever Smelt. And Tasted! BEYOND CINNAMON

Rating:
It's amazing. It's almost beyond Cinnamon. It's so floral and fresh when the bag is opened, it is so floral and it has a sweet spicy tang aroma. I think the tang is what sets it apart from regular cinnamon. Perhaps there is a note of TAMARIND in that tang. Overall, it is very bright and floral, and hardly does it punctuate root notes. The taste is more familiar than the smell. My mom didn't even identify it as Cinnamon when she first smelled it, but it positively blew her socks off. She looked stunned. I thought she was going to faint. In summary, you may pass out from euphoria upon first smell of this Cinnamon.

by Jimbo on October 24, 2014

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Cinnamon (Vietnamese)

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test