Organic Cleavers Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cleavers Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Galium aparine

Common Names: Bedstraw, goose grass, goose's hair

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cleavers Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201290-31
$16.67
Cleavers Herb Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201290-51
$19.58
Organic Cleavers Herb C/S 1 lb Bulgaria 209215-31
$16.17
Organic Cleavers Herb C/S 4 oz Bulgaria 209215-34
$5.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Cleaver's Herb (Galium aparine)

Latin Name: Galium aparine
Common Names: Cleaver's herb

A relative of the coffee plant, Galium aparine has many colorful names besides cleaver's herb, which include goosegrass, robin-run the hedge, stickywilly and catchweed. The last two names are significant when you consider that fresh cleaver's herb are fuzzy and have a tendency to stick to fabric. Although this natural herb is edible when boiled, this fuzz makes Galium aparine a poor choice to eat raw.

In traditional folk medicine, cleaver's herb was used for rashes and other dermal disorders and injuries. In addition, organic Galium aparine appears to act as a relaxant. When boiled, the root of the Galium aparine plant produces a harmless red dye that is used in the manufacture of clothing made from organic fabrics.

Claims regarding the health benefits of various medicinal herbs have not been scientifically proven in many cases; however, it is true that cleaver's herb is one of the herbs and spices in bulk that contains high levels of Vitamin C.

Keep in mind that even organic herbs and natural herbs contain active ingredients that may cause interactions and may not be appropriate for everyone; therefore, cleaver's herb should be used under the guidance of a licensed herbalist.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Cleavers Herb

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test