Coconut Oil, Organic (Virgin) (8 oz)

Coconut Oil

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Coconut Oil (Refined) 8 fl oz 447027-04
$16.00
Organic Coconut Oil (Refined) 16 fl oz 447027-05
$18.17
Organic Coconut Oil (Refined) 1 gal 447027-07
$60.00
Organic Coconut Oil (Virgin) 8 fl oz 447028-04
$17.17
Organic Coconut Oil (Virgin) 16 fl oz 447028-05
$18.75
Organic Coconut Oil (Virgin) 1 gal 447028-07
$89.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Organic Coconut Oil, Refined

Our Organic Coconut Oil is expeller pressed from the fruit of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It is refined, bleached and deodorized, thus removing much of its distinctive odor and flavor, leaving a mild coconut flavor. One of coconut oils most remarkable qualities is that it contains the beneficial lauric saturated fatty-acid. The content of lauric acid is also why the oil is solid at room temperature and highly resistant to rancidity. It is a very versatile oil that can be easily digested and metabolized.

You should choose Refined Organic Coconut Oil when cooking at medium high temperatures, for sautéing, frying, baking, and roasting, and as a replacement for olive oil. It is a very stable oil at high temperatures. It is a notable substitute for butter, shortening, or other vegetable oils in baked good recipes, confectionary, and pastry products, or where the flavor of coconut is not desired. It produces a lightness that you just can’t get with butter.

This luscious oil is well suited for use as a carrier oil in skin products, and is often used in the soap making industry because it is resistant to rancidity. It has moisturizing qualities, and is used in a wide variety of body and hair care recipes including skin care creams, lotions, massage oils, shampoos, conditioners, and in sun preparations.

Organic Coconut Oil, Virgin

Organic Coconut Oil is expeller pressed from the fruit of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera), thus retains the distinct flavor and odor of coconut. One of coconut oils most remarkable qualities is that it contains lauric saturated fatty-acid. The content of lauric acid is also why the oil is solid at room temperature and highly resistant to rancidity. It is a very versatile oil that can be easily digested and metabolized.

Virgin Coconut Oil is ideal for medium heat sautéing, stir frying, baking, and roasting, and as a replacement for olive oil. It is a notable substitute for butter, shortening, or other vegetable oils in baked good recipes, confectionary, and pastry products. It produces a lightness that you just can’t get with butter.

This luscious oil is well suited for use as a carrier oil in skin products, and is often used in the soap making industry because it is resistant to rancidity. It has moisturizing qualities, and is used in a wide variety of body and hair care recipes including skin care creams, lotions, massage oils, shampoos, conditioners, and in sun preparations.


Ingredients:
Virgin Organic Coconut Oil: Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera), Virgin.

Refined Organic Coconut Oil: Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera), Refined.

Packaging: The 8 fl oz and 16 fl oz Coconut Oils are packaged in clear glass creme jars and the 1 gallon sizes are packaged in high-density polyethylene (HDPE) containers, both featuring a tight-fitting, white metal lid with seal to help protect contents from moisture and air.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat. Preserving Oils: If stored improperly for long periods of time, the oils may become rancid. They have a minimum 2 year shelf life when stored properly. When making products with vegetable oils, you can also add 2% Vitamin E Oil to act as a natural preservative.

Warning:
FOR VIRGIN ORGANIC COCONUT OIL: Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut). Because this oil is virgin and not refined, the nut protein may not be removed from the oil that can cause the tree nut allergy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great!

Rating:
I love this coconut oil! It makes my hair so soft and shiny! At night, I massage some of this product into my scalp. Coconut Oil is known for making hair strong and is a good oil for hair growth. I also apply it to my lengths of hair, and it makes my curls so soft! They're really smooth and silky. This coconut oil also makes a great detangler. I usually detangle my hair before washing my hair because it's easier to wash my hair when it's all combed through. I apply this product to the lengths of my curls and start combing through with a wide-tooth comb. Having the oil in my hair makes it a lot easier to comb my hair through. I love how this product is all natural and organic. And how StarWest did not put in Mineral Oil or Petrolatum. Overall, I really like this coconut oil and will buy another jaur after this one is done!

by Alisandra on November 11, 2015

Product: Coconut Oil

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Coconut Oil

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test