Organic Ginger Root Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Ginger

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Common Names: Zingiberis rhizoma, zingiberaceae, shen jiang

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Crystallized Ginger Root Diced 1 lb Fiji 205238-01
$18.33
Organic Crystallized Ginger Chunks 1 lb China 209849-01
$20.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Crystallized Ginger Chunks Pouch 3 oz China 209849-03
$6.25
Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S 1 lb China 209850-31
$14.75
Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Pouch 2.25 oz China 209850-33
$4.50
Organic Ginger Root Powder 1 lb China 209850-51
$14.75
Organic Ginger Root Powder Jar 2.14 oz China 250165
$8.33
Organic Ginger Root Powder Pouch 3 oz China 209850-53
$4.92
Organic Ginger Root Slices 1 lb China 209850-01
$14.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Ginger Root Creates Sweet and Savory Dishes

Ginger Root from Starwest Botanicals is a great spice to keep on hand in your kitchen, because it can be used in both sweet as well as savory dishes with excellent results. The Ginger Root that we provide at Starwest Botanicals comes in many different forms, including diced, cut and sifted, powdered or whole root, as well as crystallized, kosher and organic varieties for your use.

Ginger is a carminative, expectorant and sialagogue. It should not be used by people who have gallstones.

Crystallized ginger, or Ginger that is cured with sugar is a popular way to utilize Ginger in recipes. Your morning yogurt can be enhanced with an addition of chewy granola and Ginger sprinkled on top. A Ginger cookie or Ginger snap can have layers of Ginger provided by Ginger Root powder as well as the crystallized form of the spice. Pies made from mincemeat or pumpkin may also benefit from the addition of Ginger to the recipe.

Stir fries offer an excellent way to incorporate Ginger Root into your recipes. Your favorite thinly sliced meat gets cooked first in hot oil, and then sliced vegetables, with the thicker or tougher ones cooked longer and the more delicate ones cooked shorter. At the vegetable cooking stage, you can add Ginger to flavor the dish, or incorporate it into any sauce used to dress the dish.

Barbecue sauces benefit from the addition of a little bit of ginger. Other sauces, such as sugar syrups, can be used for poaching fruit such as pears, and Ginger makes a lovely addition to complement the fruit flavors. Mayonnaise can be seasoned with a pinch of ginger, making it a wonderful and flavorful condiment to use with burgers.

As one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs and spices in the United states, Starwest Botanicals is pleased to directly source our organic ginger from quality producers, and then process it in house. In this way, we can ensure the finest quality product for you, as well as your complete satisfaction guaranteed.

Ingredients: Crystallized ginger has cane sugar added (organic cane sugar for the organic crystallized ginger).

5.0 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

another great product

Rating:
fresher than I ever expected....very good work

by olrog on May 25, 2015

Product: Organic Ginger Root Powder Pouch

Excellent

Rating:
The "Crystallized Ginger Root Diced" is the best and freshest I've found. Had it been getting it from the local food store's "bulk organic area" but this is just so much better. Love it and highly recommend it.

by Kenn on April 17, 2015

Product: Ginger

Excellent

Rating:
This is the best and freshest I've found. Love it and highly recommend it.

by Kenn on April 17, 2015

Product: Ginger

Love it - goes good w/ turmeric

Rating:
After learning about cayenne powder from this site, I went and bought some more spices as I was pleased w/ the cayenne.

I use this w/ my turmeric when I make golden milk..

Starwest will be my 'go to' for all things spice.

by Ed on March 4, 2015

Product: Organic Ginger Root Powder

very fragrant, spicy

Rating:
Great product, really appreciate the economical size.

by kat on December 20, 2014

Product: Organic Ginger Root Powder Pouch

Great product

Rating:
I bought this ginger root for adding to my kombucha. the price and quality are perfect:) I would definitely recommend !

by Danielle on December 9, 2014

Product: Ginger

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Ginger

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test