Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Gravel Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Eupatorium purpureum

Common Names: Gravelweed, Joe-Pye Weed, purple boneset, trumpet weed, kidney root

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201560-31
$39.75
Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201560-34
$11.25
Gravel Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201560-51
$45.67
Gravel Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201560-54
$12.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Gravel Root (eupatorium purpureum)

Latin Name: eupatorium purpureum
Common Names: Gravel Root

Gravel Root goes by numerous aliases; in addition to its scientific name, eupatorium purpureum , it is commonly known as gravelweed, kidneywort, purple boneset and jopai weed - reportedly after an Algonquin Indian from New England whose name was Jopai ("Joe Pye"), a shaman who became known for curing complaints with the use of Native American herbs like cut gravel root.

Eupatorium purpureum is among wildcrafted herbs that are native to the wetlands and meadowlands of North America's Atlantic and Gulf Coasts, an area that stretches from Newfoundland to Texas. The plant from which dried herbs such as gravel root is taken produces a woody, fibrous rootstock and a hollow stem, producing serrated leaves and flowers that range in color from deep purple to pale lavender.

According to traditional herbalism, powdered gravel root is among natural herbs that have been historically used for a wide range of pelvic issues.

Although anecdotal evidence for the benefits of herbs such as bulk gravel root is abundant, these claims have not been proven scientifically; the use of eupatorium purpureum has not been endorsed by the FDA. Persons using gravel root or other bulk herbs for medicinal or therapeutic purposes should do so under the guidance of a licensed herbalist or other medical professional.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Gravel Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test