Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Yerba Maté

Botanical Name: Ilex paraguariensis

Common Names: Yerba Mate, St. Bartholomew's Tea, Jesuit's Tea, IlexParaguay Tea

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Green C/S 1 lb Brazil 209650-31
$23.25
Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Green C/S 4 oz Brazil 209650-34
$8.58
Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted C/S 1 lb Brazil 209651-31
$29.83
Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted C/S 4 oz Brazil 209651-34
$10.25
Yerba Maté Leaf Green C/S 1 lb Brazil 202390-31
$16.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Yerba Maté

Yerba Maté is a traditional South American brew that’s been said to offer the “strength of coffee, the benefits of a healthful tea, and the euphoria of chocolate” all in one beverage.

Brewed from the naturally caffeinated and nourishing leaves of the species of holly native to the South American Atlantic rainforest (Ilex paraguariensis),Yerba Maté provides antioxidants, minerals, amino acids, and B vitamins to support a healthy lifestyle. It is a balanced and healthful tea that produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied beverage, and is known as an energizer and rejuvenator. It has a satisfying richness that many people may find lacking in green tea, but it is less acidic than coffee. All Yerba Maté Leaf Teas do contain caffeine, and the caffeine content can vary, depending on which variety of maté it is, and how you prepare it. It does usually contain slightly less caffeine than coffee.

Yerba Maté Tea is delicious all by itself, but many people like to flavor it. It goes great with milk, sweeteners, honey and lemon, different fruits, and even other herbs like mint or lemongrass. You can make a Yerba Maté latte or smoothie, and some people even like to combine it with a chai tea. It tastes great hot or cold! Yerba Maté iced or sun tea is another way to make this fabulous tea cold and refreshing.

Both Yerba Maté varieties are a great choice for brewing in a French press, espresso machine, or coffee percolator. You can also use the traditional vessels for drinking mate - a gourd and bombilla straw.


Yerba Maté Leaf Green

Our Green Yerba Maté is pure leaf, with little to no stem, warm air dried (smoke free) and aged for a minimum of 9 months to allow its natural bitter flavor to mellow. It produces a light green beverage, with a refreshingly bold flavor and full bodied taste. We also offer this variety in tea bags.

Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted

Our Roasted Yerba Maté is pure leaf, with little to no stem, warm air dried (smoke free) and aged for a minimum of 9 months to allow its natural bitter flavor to mellow. The leaves are gently roasted until they darken and develop a rich and bold roasted flavor profile. It has a delicious, full-bodied, nutty flavor with smooth chocolatey notes and subtle caramel tones.

Packaging: To preserve freshness, aroma, and potency, our 1 lb loose teas are packaged in a polyfoil bag with a re-sealable zipper closure, protecting the contents from light exposure and moisture. Our 4 oz loose teas are packaged in a convenient stand-up pouch with a re-sealable zipper closure.

Daily serving size: Pour 8-12 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Best Mate on the market

Rating:
I love getting this product....It has a clean fresh smell...The taste is superb...I am hooked...I like the clean leaf....No stems or sticks...
Add a little honey and you are in heaven....

by Richard on September 24, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Green C/S

Good stuff

Rating:
This your gold standard. It is what I am used to from Starwest Botanicals. Fresh smelling and select nice leaves....NO twigs.
The best.

Thanks

by Richard on May 19, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Green C/S

Better than any Tea Bag Version

Rating:
I was disappointed in the flavor of the tea bag version that I purchased at the local stores. I was about to give up and was told to try loose tea which also allows for some of 'blending'. Wow, this tea is great on its own but adding some hibiscus or another spicey herb works great. I am using the non-roasted type because I like the grassy notes more than the toasty ones.

by cbshimizu on August 1, 2014

Product: Yerba Maté

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Yerba Maté

i purchased 1 pound bags of Yerba Mate tea and Roobios tea but there is NO instructions as to how much to use, i brew a gallon at a time so i am trying to figure out how much to use, thank you
-27
Question by: Donald Beegle on March 14, 2014
A good starting point for most herbs and teas is about one half to one tablespoon per cup of water, which would translate to 8-16 tablespoons (or half to one cup).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 14, 2014
-24
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test