Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus

Common Names: Chaste tree fruit, monk's pepper

Origin: Croatia

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209200-51Size: 1 lb

$18.25
Out of Stock: Notify me
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Warning: Chaste Tree is not recommended for use with hormonal contraceptives.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Good Value

Rating:
Use vitex for my insulin resistant horse by veterinary recommendation. Seems to help, but other supplements are used too along with exercise & diet. What I noticed immediately was her heat cycles which had been very irregular evened out. For that reason alone I'll continue with vitex supplement. The bulk price offering is something I really appreciate. As you can imagine dosage for a horse is considerably higher than a human. I buy 5# at a time for the discount and use a little over 6# in a year. Only criticism I have is the cost of shipping is rather high, especially compared to other online companies. Adds over $1 per pound to the price. Otherwise am happy and will continue to order my vitex through Star West.

by TinaA on December 3, 2015

Product: Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

great

Rating:
love it .

by kat on March 3, 2015

Product: Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Great Product

Rating:
I have a 27yr old horse with Cushings. Decided not to go the Pergolide route, instead put him on one Tablespoon of this product twice a day, 3wks on 1wk off. Almost 2 yrs later, he is still doing well, has gained weight, none of the symptoms, except do have to clip him a couple of times in summer. He has good attitude, good energy for an old guy, has done very well.

by Ruth on December 29, 2014

Product: Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

good product

Rating:
I buy this product for a horse with Cushings Disease. It is known to help. It does not cure the disease but does help with the hair growth.
Horse is 24 years old and doing well.

by Judy on December 1, 2014

Product: Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Chaste Tree Berries Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test