Organic Chili Pepper Powder Chipotle 10K H.U.

Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder 10K H.U.

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum

Common Names: Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Origin: United States

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209770-54Size: 4 oz

$11.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Chipotle Chili Pepper powder is dried, smoked jalapeño peppers that are then crushed into powder form. The pepper starts out green, and turns red as it ripens on the plant. After the pepper is dark red and begins to dry out, it is picked and put into a smoker. Wood, often pecan wood, is used to produce the smoke that flavors the peppers. It’s simple, so it reflects the overall essence of the chili it came from. It shares the same heat profile as a fresh jalapeño averaging 10K H.U. That places it in the lower-end of mild to medium heat chilies. Chipotle powder is earthy, and has a mild to medium spiciness with a distinctive smoky flavor. Chipotle Pepper Powder can be used in a wide variety of recipes, and is often a key ingredient in Mexican cuisine and Tex-Mex dishes.

• It can be used in barbecue rubs or sauces to give it that smoky flavor, which can be rubbed or brushed onto steaks, chops, chicken, and other cuts of meat that will go on the grill.
• Often used as the main pepper for adobo and salsa recipes.
• It is sometimes added to condiments such as mayonnaise or ketchup to spice them up.
• It offers a spicy kick to potato salads, and is stunning when added to slow-cooked pinto beans that will cook down to refried beans.
• Some people even enjoy balancing sweet and spicy flavors in desserts, and a chocolate brownie or cupcakes could easily benefit from the addition of a little chipotle powder. .

Warning: Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Outstanding product and service

Rating:
I am enjoying this chipotle chili powder tremendously. I have found all the spices I've tried so far to be very fresh and high quality. Before finding Starwest Botanicals, I searched extensively for gluten-free spices, as I'm extremely sensitive to even tiny amounts from cross-contamination. Several other companies were unable to provide any assurances that their products are gluten-free, having been processed on shared equipment with gluten-containing products. Starwest Customer Service has been outstanding in responding in a thorough and timely manner to my questions about their products.

by Grateful Gluten-Free Customer on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder 10K H.U.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder 10K H.U.

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test