Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Origin: United States

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

SKU: 202130-51Size: 1 lb

$36.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Slippery Elm Bark

1 lb of wildcrafted Slippery Elm Bark Powder.

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra, and rubra in Latin means red. In this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. Our Slippery Elm Bark is 100% inner bark. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

4.7 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

good

Rating:
I have been using slippery elm for stomach and digestive concerns for a couple years now. Has helped my problems

by Ruth on October 26, 2016

Product: Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Great product

Rating:
This is a wonderful product that I use for the horses whenever a strong weather front is coming through. Keeps my horses healthy!

by horsedancer on December 26, 2015

Product: Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted

great

Rating:
great

by jon on May 13, 2015

Product: Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Slippery Elm Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test