Organic Yerba Mate Green C/S

Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Botanical Name: Ilex paraguariensis

Common Names: Yerba mate, St. Bartholomew's tea, Jesuit's tea, ilexParaguay tea

Origin: Brazil

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209650-31Size: 1 lb

$22.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Yerba Maté is a traditional South American brew that’s been said to offer the “strength of coffee, the health benefits of tea, and the euphoria of chocolate” all in one beverage. It produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied herbal tea. Maté is known as an energizer and rejuvenator, and contains 24 vitamins and minerals and provides 15 essential amino acids necessary to promote healthy muscle tissue, along with antioxidant properties. Maté averages 45 mg of caffeine per serving, generally about half as much as coffee.

See our Yerba Maté Gourd and Bombilla straws, the traditional vessels for preparing Maté.

Daily serving size: Pour 6 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Best Mate on the market

Rating:
I love getting this product....It has a clean fresh smell...The taste is superb...I am hooked...I like the clean leaf....No stems or sticks...
Add a little honey and you are in heaven....

by Richard on September 24, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Good stuff

Rating:
This your gold standard. It is what I am used to from Starwest Botanicals. Fresh smelling and select nice leaves....NO twigs.
The best.

Thanks

by Richard on May 19, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test