Organic Rooibos Tea C/S

Organic Rooibos Tea C/S

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Aspalathus linearis

Common Names: Red Bush

Origin: South Africa

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209537-34Size: 4 oz

$9.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Rooibos Tea

Rooibos Tea is sometimes known as the red tea or redbush tea. The leaves undergo an oxidation process, and this process produces the distinctive reddish-brown color of Rooibos, and enhances the flavor. It has a natural sweetness, with an earthy and rich flavor.

Rooibos Tea is commonly prepared in the same manner as black tea, and milk and sugar (or stevia) can be added to taste. Other methods include a slice of lemon and using honey instead of sugar to sweeten. It tastes great both hot and as an iced tea. Caffeine-Free.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Rooibos Tea C/S

what does the C/S mean in the name "organic rooibos tea C/S"?
-1
Question by: Lothar on April 13, 2014
C/S stands for cut and sifted, and refers to the size of the particles. The rooibos has been chopped up into small pieces, and the powder has been sifted out, so it's ideal for making tea with.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on April 13, 2014
-4
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test