Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Origin: United States

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209578-54Size: 4 oz

$12.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Slippery Elm Bark

4 oz of Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder.

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra, and rubra in Latin means red. In this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. Our Slippery Elm Bark is 100% inner bark. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Slippery elm

Rating:
So far product is good!

by Fanta on November 3, 2014

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Seems very helpful so far

Rating:
I bought this for my cat who has 4th stage chronic kidney failure. She normally vomited every 2 - 3 days. Since about the 5th day of eating this with her food, she has not vomited and seems to have a slightly better appetite. I can't be sure it is the slippery elm bark that makes the difference, but I haven't made any other changes.. I am pleased and hopeful.

by PJ on October 27, 2014

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test