Ancho Chili Powder 2.5K H.U. Organic

Organic
Kosher
This smoky variety is a star in authentic Mexican cooking and a staple in red chili, mole, and tamales. It is milder in heat than other chili types, but just as packed with flavor. Its underlying fruit notes bring a subtle sweetness that balances its smokiness.
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209763-5

About This Product

Ancho Chili Powder

Ancho chili is a dried poblano, which is part of the Capsicum annuum species and Solanaceae (nightshade) family.  Sprinkle ancho chili in pasta, pizza, soups, stews, vegetables, and chicken dishes. You can also use it to whip up traditional mole sauce. 

The Ancho Chili is a dark, smoky chili with a deep, rich flavor & mild heat ranging from 2-3K H.U. Their flavor is somewhat sweet with underlying fruit notes, and is a little raisin like. It is most commonly used in authentic Mexican cooking and as a staple in red chili & tamales. It is a terrific choice for those who are looking for a “milder” taste in their cooking. You can use Ancho Powder just as you would salt or pepper - sprinkle it on pasta, baked potatoes, vegetables, soups, pizza, popcorn and more. In addition to using in Mexican dishes, also try it to season chicken, stews, potatoes, and vegetables. Ancho is also one of three chilies used in the very popular mole sauce.

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.