Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined
Our Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is cold pressed so that it retains all of the nutritional value, and refined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, which is pressed to yield the apricot kernel oil. It has a mild nutty scent and flavor, similar to sweet almond oil, and contains vitamins A and E, Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids, and is a source of unsaturated fats.
About Our Vegetable Oils
- We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
- Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.
Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves crushing the seed, nut, or fruit, and forcing out the oil. It does not involve the use of chemicals, and is done while maintaining a relatively low temperature (under 90-100F), and without introducing supplemental heat. This process is regarded as the best extraction method because it allows the oil to hold onto its true, subtle flavors and aroma that can be lost at higher temperatures. .
Refined oils are processed, typically have any potential impurities removed or filtered out (often using natural clays), including flash fluctuations in temperatures, and may have slightly less of their true, potent flavor and aroma. These oils tend to have a higher smoke point than unrefined oils, & are more commonly used for medium to high heat applications & culinary dishes. Refined oils are often used for body care products because of their less potent aroma and higher smoke point; and also for day-to-day cooking and higher heat culinary dishes such as stir frying or sautéing, as not to overpower the desired taste and aroma of the food itself.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- The Refined Apricot Kernel Oil is a better choice for high heat applications like sautéing, frying, and all-purpose cooking.
- Well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind.
- The very moisturizing, nourishing, and excellent emollient properties make it perfect for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy mixtures, massage oils, shampoo and conditioners, and for soap making.