Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Unrefined)
Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is cold pressed so that it retains all of the nutritional value. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, which is pressed to yield the apricot kernel oil. It has a deliciously complex nutty flavor, similar to that of almond oil, with a mixture of sweet and bitter. It contains vitamins A and E, Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids, and is a source of unsaturated fats, and has not been compromised by heat.
About Our Vegetable Oils
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- It is used as a culinary flavoring and is excellent in salad dressings and desserts, but not recommended for high heat uses.
- Well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind.
- The very moisturizing, nourishing, and excellent emollient properties make it perfect for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy mixtures, massage oils, shampoo and conditioners, and for soap making.
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca), Unrefined.