Arrowroot (Tapioca) Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
Swap cornstarch for this natural powdered root starch, which is gluten-free, non-GMO, and less processed. Arrowroot naturally thickens any recipe, including sauces, glazes, and jellies.
Botanical Name:
Manihot esculenta
Origin:
Thailand/Vietnam
SKU:
209714-5

About This Product

Arrowroot (Tapioca) Powder

Arrowroot powder comes from the root of a tropical plant called Manihot esculenta. It is extracted without the use of high heat or chemicals, so it’s more natural than other starch powders.  Since it is tasteless and leaves food glossy, it’s a popular thickener for cooking and baking. Plus, you can blend it with almond or coconut flour to whip up bread and desserts.

It is the perfect alternative for wheat flour when making baked goods and has a key advantage when used in place of other starches and thickeners in cooking - it thickens foods at lower temperatures than other starches without altering the foods color or taste.

Common Names

Cassava, Manihot, Manicot, Yuca, Tapioca, Mandioca