Ashwagandha Root Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
With deep roots in Ayurvedic medicine, ashwagandha is known as an adaptogenic herb. Adaptogens’ superpower is that they naturally help one deal with stress. They help the body adapt to stress and bring it back to a balanced state. Ashwagandha root has also been known to support energy and focus.*
Botanical Name:
Withania somnifera
Origin:
India
SKU:
209138-5

About This Product

Ashwagandha root

Ashwagandha, a small perennial shrub, is a member of the Nightshade family, along with other medicinal plants like goji berry and foods like tomatoes and potatoes. It has been used for centuries throughout India and Africa, and has been featured in Ayurvedic texts dating back to 600 A.D. 

Ashwagandha is a plant that is native to Africa, including Algeria, Egypt, Chad, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Swaziland; Asia with reference to Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, India; and Europe in terms of Greece, Italy and Spain. Withania somnifera thrive in the warm climates of all of these countries. Our bulk herbs suppliers for Ashwagandha root are from India. India has taken the lead in cultivating different varieties of Ashwagandha root, selecting those with larger roots and the ability to survive in less hospitable climates for development.

Common Names

Winter cherry, Indian ginseng

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy.