Astragalus Root Cut Organic Eco-Friendly (2.12 oz)

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.

Astragalus root is mildly sweet and earthy, and can be brewed into a tea to help support your wellness routine.

Botanical Name:
Astragalus membranaceus
Origin:
China
SKU:
209140-35
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Consumer demand for culinary and wellness botanicals are on the rise. There are many advantages of our Eco-Pouch herbs and spices for you and your customers:

✔ Available in single pouches or save 5% when you buy a case of 6.

✔ Eco-friendly packaging made from recyclable materials with clog-resistant re-sealable zipper closure. Learn about how to recycle your Eco-Pouches under 'Additional Information' below.

✔ Safe, economical, and convenient alternative to bulk bins in retail stores.

✔ Pre-packaged bags make for easy grab-n-go purchases vs the time-consuming process of filling, sealing and labeling a bulk bin bag.

✔ Eco-Pouch bags are opaque to protect herbs and spices from light degradation.

✔ High quality assurance & ethical sourcing. No-ETO and Non-Irradiated.

Learn more about our Certified Organic Astragalus:

Astragalus, known traditionally as Huang Qi, is a member of the Milk Vetch or Fabaceae family. Native to China and North Korea, astragalus is deeply rooted in traditional Chinese medicine. Astragalus root powder is mildly sweet and earthy.

Astragalus Root is one of many herbs known by several names. Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus propinquus are both Latin names for the unique plant more commonly known as Astragalus root. Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine.

Certified organic Astragalus Root is part of the largest genus of the Fabaceae family, with over two thousand members of that large and varied grouping. Astragalus membranceus have an alternate pattern of leaves on each stem. The flowers of the herb are built to attract the attention of pollinators, such as bees or hummingbirds. The flowers of are arranged in patterns of five sepals and five petals. The ovary inside the herb's flower develops into what is recognizably a legume. The roots of organic Astragalus membranaceus have rhizomes within their nodules. These rhizomes can assimilate nitrogen from the atmosphere and put it back into the ground where the plant is growing, which helps to replenish that important nutrient back into the soil.

Common Names

Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

Related Products