Organic Avocado Oil, Virgin
Our Organic Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is cold pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree. Virgin (Unrefined) Avocado Oil has a smooth avocado flavor with just a hint of nuttiness, and will feel smooth in texture. The virgin oil retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh, and it is a healthy, versatile oil. It naturally contains chlorophyll, along with beta sitosterol, vitamins A, D, and E, and amino acids.
About Our Vegetable Oils
- We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
- Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.
Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves crushing the seed, nut, or fruit, and forcing out the oil. It does not involve the use of chemicals, and is done while maintaining a relatively low temperature (under 90-100F), and without introducing supplemental heat. This process is regarded as the best extraction method because it allows the oil to hold onto its true, subtle flavors and aroma that can be lost at higher temperatures.
Unrefined oils are left in their virgin state after pressing, thus retaining all of their beneficial nutrient and healthful properties, including being rich and robust with their true, natural flavors and aroma. They tend to have a lower smoke point than refined oils, and are more commonly used for low to medium heat applications and culinary dishes. They tend to be more desirable when one would like a more potent aroma and flavor, or more nutritional value in the recipe.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- Virgin Avocado Oil has a high smoke point and is the best oil to use when cooking with high temperatures, like sautéing, searing, and deep frying.
- It can also be substituted for butter, shortening, or margarine, or can be whisked with balsamic vinegar to make a rich salad dressing.
- Is commonly used in skin care products because it has efficient penetration and rapid absorption.