Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted

Kosher
Botanical Name:
Caulophyllum thalictroides
Origin:
United States
SKU:
201115-3

About This Product

Blue Cohosh Root

Blue Cohosh Root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety - which goes by the scientific name of Caulophyllum thalictroides - is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).

Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced Blue Cohosh Root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds.

Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women should avoid Blue Cohosh Root.

Common Names

Papoose Root, Squawroot, Blue Ginseng, Yellow Ginseng

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.