Buchu Leaf Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
Botanical Name:
Barosma betulina
Origin:
South Africa
SKU:
209166-5

About This Product

Buchu Leaf Powder (Barosma betulina)

If you had lived in Victorian England and had had a bit too much ale and whiskey at the local neighborhood pub the night before, you might have tried Buchu Leaf Powder to aid a hangover.

It's a good bet that Buchu Leaf Powder, also called Barsoma betulina, has been historically used for bladder complaints for centuries among the Zulus and other indigenous peoples of present-day South Africa.

The cut Barosama betulina leaves can be brewed in tea and drunk. The Buchu plant itself is a small flowering shrub, not an "herb" in the technical sense. Nonetheless, as a botanical, Barosma betulina is often categorized with dried herbs and flowers, ground roots, essential oils and seeds used for therapeutic purposes

Common Names

Bucco, Agathosma betulina, Bookoo, Bucku, round buchu

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy. Contraindicated in kidney inflammation.

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.