Burdock Root C/S Organic

Organic
The burdock root has deep roots in traditional medicine and Asian cuisine. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Japan. Burdock root powder has a blend of earthy bitterness and subtle sweetness that adds depth to a variety of dishes. It is also an antioxidant powerhouse.*
Botanical Name:
Arctium lappa
Origin:
China
SKU:
209175-3

About This Product

Burdock Root

Burdock, or Arctium lappa, is a member of the Asteraceae family that is also home to daisies and sunflowers. Organic burdock is widely cultivated across China, Europe, and North America, and is known for its pink thistle-like flowers.   

Sprinkle the earthy root in soups, stews, eggs, pasta, rice dishes, and bone broth.   

Common Names

Lappa, edible burdock

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.