Burdock Root Cut Organic Eco-Friendly (2.65 oz)

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.

The burdock root has deep roots in traditional medicine and Asian cuisine. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Japan. Burdock root has a blend of earthy bitterness and subtle sweetness that adds depth to a variety of dishes.

Botanical Name:
Arctium lappa
Origin:
China
SKU:
209175-35
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Consumer demand for culinary and wellness botanicals are on the rise. There are many advantages of our Eco-Pouch herbs and spices for you and your customers:

✔ Available in single pouches or save 5% when you buy a case of 6.

✔ Eco-friendly packaging made from recyclable materials with clog-resistant re-sealable zipper closure. Learn about how to recycle your Eco-Pouches under 'Additional Information' below.

✔ Safe, economical, and convenient alternative to bulk bins in retail stores.

✔ Pre-packaged bags make for easy grab-n-go purchases vs the time-consuming process of filling, sealing and labeling a bulk bin bag.

✔ Eco-Pouch bags are opaque to protect herbs and spices from light degradation.

✔ High quality assurance & ethical sourcing. No-ETO and Non-Irradiated.

Learn more about our Certified Organic Burdock Root:

Burdock, or Arctium lappa, is a member of the Asteraceae family that is also home to daisies and sunflowers. Organic burdock is widely cultivated across China, Europe, and North America, and is known for its pink thistle-like flowers.

Sprinkle certified organic Burdock root in soups, stews, eggs, pasta, rice dishes, and bone broth for an earthy flavor.

Common Names

Lappa, edible burdock

Related Products